Teaching Staff

Senior Management Team

Ms. Róisín Moore (Principal0
Ms. Mairéad Lucey (Acting Principal)
Ms. Mairéad Mc Elligott (Deputy Principal)
Ms. Maria Neary (Acting Deputy Principal)

Year Heads and Pastoral Care Team
Mrs. Margaret Mc Grath (Year Head, First Year; Science, SPHE & Religious Education)
Ms. Miriam Malone (Year Head, Third Year; Science, Biology & Chemistry)

Mrs. Maureen Dillon O' Rourke (Year Head, Fifth Year; English)
Ms. Grace Titus (Guidance Counsellor)

Subject Teachers (in alphabetical order)
Ms. Siobhán Ahern: Science, Biology and Chemistry
Ms. Fiona Archibald: Art,SPHE & Religious Education
Mrs. Susan Bartlett :Home Economics Religious Education & SPHE
Ms. Adrienne Brosnan: Mathematics & Geography
Ms. Emma Bunworth: Physical Education & SPHE
Ms. Marie Cahill: Home Economics & SPHE
Ms. Mary Carey: English,History,CSPE,I.T.&SEN
Ms. Ciara Carmody: French, Geography & CSPE
Ms. Michelle Clifford: Gaeilge
Ms. Sarah Cronin: French
Mrs. Aisling Coffey: Business
Mr. Steven Colgan :Graphics & DCG
Ms. Sinéad Collins: Gaeilge & Spanish
Ms. Mary Cotter: English & History
Ms. Emma Cronin: Mathematics, Science, Biology & Agricultural Science
Ms. Áine Culloty: Business & Accounting
Ms. Elaine Daly: Science & Biology
Mrs. Peggy Dowling: LCA (Leaving Certificate Applied) Coordinator,LCVP,Business Studies,I.T., Economics & CSPE
Ms. Karen Downes: Spanish & French
Ms. Aoife Finnerty: Religious Education
Mr. Michael Fleming: History,Economics,Business Studies & SEN
Ms. Mary Foran: Mathematics
Mrs. Agnes Gilligan: History &Gaeilge
Ms. Clíona Hallissey: Spanish &Gaeilge
Mrs. Rosie Healy: Music & Gaeilge
Ms. Theresa Healy-Rae: Gaeilge & English
Mrs. Caroline Hennigan: English & Mathematics
Ms. Marina Hickey: Mathematics & Geography
Ms. Stephanie Horan: Religious Education, Business Studies & SEN
Mrs. Mary Ita Houlihan: English & History
Mr. Martin Hughes: Science, Mathematics, Physics & Applied Mathematics
Mr. Christopher Kirby: Mathematics & Geography
Mr. Christian Lyne-Roberts: Musics, French & I.T.
Ms. Margaret Lyons: Mathematics
Mr. Jeremiah Lyons: Gaeilge & English
Ms. Noreen McAuliffe: Business Studies, Accounting & Religious Education
Ms. Orla McCarthy: LCVP,Business Studies, Mathematics, I.T.,CSPE,Business
Ms. Jenna Moynihan: Physical Education,SPHE & SEN-ASD
Ms. Sheree Murphy: Science, Mathematics, Biology & Physics
Ms. Niamh O’ Connell: English, History & SEN
Ms. Ber O’ Connor: Transition Year Co-Ordinator, Physical Education & SPHE
Ms. Eibhlís O’ Connor (PME): Gaeilge & Spanish
Ms. Hannah O’ Connor (PME): Science and Chemistry
Ms. Catherine O’Donoghue: Home Economics & CSPE
Ms. Eimear O’ Donnell: Home Economics & Religion
Ms. Carol O’ Dowd: Gaeilge,Geography & CSPE
Ms. Eilish O’Riordan: Geography, SEN-ASD
Ms. Roisín O Sullivan: Art, Religion & SPHE
Ms. Alice Quilter: Art & CSPE
Mr. Kevin Sheehan: Physical Education & Mathematics
Mr. Stephen Sheldon: English & Geography

Special Needs Assistants & Supervisors

Ms. Geraldine Breen

Ms. Sharon Payne

Mrs. Cora Kelliher

Mr. Marko Tot

Ms. Trisha O’ Callaghan


Ms. AnnMarie O’ Sullivan

SBK Calendar

SBK upcoming events

Connect With Us

School App

app store apple
app store apple
app store google
app store google

Log on

Facebook SBK

Instagram SBK ART